Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

GTP pyrophosphokinase

Gene

relA

Organism
Haemophilus influenzae (strain ATCC 51907 / DSM 11121 / KW20 / Rd)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP.
Proteins known to be involved in the 2 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. GTP pyrophosphokinase (relA)
  2. no protein annotated in this organism
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionKinase, Transferase
LigandATP-binding, GTP-binding, Nucleotide-binding

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyciHINF71421:G1GJ1-350-MONOMER
UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00884

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase (EC:2.7.6.5)
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene namesi
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:HI_0334
OrganismiHaemophilus influenzae (strain ATCC 51907 / DSM 11121 / KW20 / Rd)
Taxonomic identifieri71421 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaPasteurellalesPasteurellaceaeHaemophilus
Proteomesi
  • UP000000579 Componenti: Chromosome

Subcellular locationi

GO - Cellular componenti

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665491 – 743GTP pyrophosphokinaseAdd BLAST743

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiP44644

Interactioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi71421.HI0334

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP44644
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini58 – 161HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST104
Domaini670 – 743ACTPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST74

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG4105CWR Bacteria
COG0317 LUCA
KOiK00951
OMAiTEIGHNC
PhylomeDBiP44644

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
cd01668 TGS_RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
Gene3Di3.10.20.30, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002912 ACT_dom
IPR012675 Beta-grasp_dom_sf
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
IPR004095 TGS
IPR012676 TGS-like
IPR033655 TGS_RelA
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13291 ACT_4, 1 hit
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
PF02824 TGS, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF81271 SSF81271, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51671 ACT, 1 hit
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P44644-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MVAVRGSHLL NPQDFVIEQW CTGLKLAEQT EKSLIDAWYY ARDLMNAYPD
60 70 80 90 100
EMKNATLMLQ SGVEMVEILH ELNMDAETLL TAMLFPIVAN KLTDWESLKE
110 120 130 140 150
KFGAKITKLL KGVLEMDNIR QLNASHSANA LQVDNVRRML LAMVDDFRCV
160 170 180 190 200
IIKLAERITF LRDAEHRCAE EDKVLAVKEC SYIYAPLANR LGIGQLKWEL
210 220 230 240 250
EDYCFRYLHP EQYRAIAKLL QERRLDREHY IADFVSELSG YLRENIEQVE
260 270 280 290 300
VYGRPKHIYS IWRKMQKKHL EFSGLYDVRA VRIIVQKLQD CYTALGIVHT
310 320 330 340 350
QFKHLPKEFD DYVANPKPNG YQSIHTVVLG KGGKPIEVQI RTQQMHDDAE
360 370 380 390 400
LGMAAHWKYK EGNTGSMSAY EEKIAWLRKL LAWQDDITDS GEVLAELRSQ
410 420 430 440 450
VFDDRVYVFT PKGEVVDLPT GSTPLDFAYA IHSEIGHRCI GAKVAGRIVP
460 470 480 490 500
FTYQLQMGDQ IDIITQKNPN PSRDWLNPNL GFTHTAKSRA KIQAWFKKQD
510 520 530 540 550
RDKNIPAGKE LLDNELALLN LSIKQVEPYA LPRYNLKNLD DLYAGIGSGD
560 570 580 590 600
IRLNNLIHFL QSKLIKVTAE EADQEILRHV ANKSAVNSQQ KSEKNNGCVI
610 620 630 640 650
VEGVDNLMHH IARCCQPIPG DAIVGYITMG RGISIHRADC EQFLDLQAAH
660 670 680 690 700
PERVVESIWG ENYASGFHIN IRIVAGDRNG LLRDITTVLA NEKISVLGVS
710 720 730 740
SRADTKKQLA TIDMEIELHN VESLSKILAR LAKLDDVIEA KRL
Length:743
Mass (Da):84,567
Last modified:November 1, 1995 - v1
Checksum:i39B47619896AC211
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
L42023 Genomic DNA Translation: AAC21996.1
PIRiD64062
RefSeqiNP_438498.1, NC_000907.1
WP_005694339.1, NC_000907.1

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiAAC21996; AAC21996; HI_0334
GeneIDi950822
KEGGihin:HI0334
PATRICifig|71421.8.peg.351

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRELA_HAEIN
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P44644
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 1, 1995
Last sequence update: November 1, 1995
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 120 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health