Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P43811 (SPOT_HAEIN) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 101. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (3) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

EC=3.1.7.2
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name=(ppGpp)ase
Gene names
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:HI_1741
OrganismHaemophilus influenzae (strain ATCC 51907 / DSM 11121 / KW20 / Rd) [Reference proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier71421 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaPasteurellalesPasteurellaceaeHaemophilus

Protein attributes

Sequence length677 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactor

Manganese By similarity.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GDP: step 1/1.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 677677Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
PRO_0000166571

Regions

Domain18 – 117100HD
Domain601 – 67575ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P43811 [UniParc].

Last modified November 1, 1995. Version 1.
Checksum: FB12CE3C33A18B93

FASTA67776,726
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MIARDAHEGQ FRSSGEPYIT HPVAVASIIA QLHLDHEAVM AALLHDVIED TPYTEEQLKE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
EFGASVAEIV DGVSKLDKLK FRTRQEAQVE NFRKMILAMT RDIRVVLIKL ADRTHNMRTL 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
GSLRPDKRRR IAKETLEIYC PLAHRLGIEH IKNELEDLSF QAMHPHRYEV LKKLVDVARS 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
NRQDLIERIS QEIKVRLENS GIFARVWGRE KHLYKIYQKM RIKDQEFHSI MDIYAFRVIV 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
KNVDDCYRVL GQMHNLYKPR PGRVKDYIAV PKANGYQSLQ TSMIGPKGVP VEVHIHTEDM 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
EQVAEMGITA HWVYKENGKN DSTTAQIRVQ RWLQSLVEIQ QSVGNSFEFI ENVKSEFFPK 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
EIYVFTPKGR IVELPMGATA VDFAYAVHSD VGNTCVGVTV EHKPYPLSKA LESGQTVNII 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
TDPNAHPEVA WLNFVVTARA KTRIRHYLKQ RCEEDAVKLG EVELNVALQP HNLGDFSIQQ 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
IRTVLDALAL SSLDELLREI GLGNQSASMI AHQFVGVPLE SANTKNLEFE SKILTIAPMQ 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
VGKTQFAQCC HPILGDPIVG CCTEKNTVVV HHQHCASLKN ACRQSLAKWD NVQSAVNFEA 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
ELQIEILNEQ NALLSLMTAI SASESSLQNI WTEELENNLL LVILQVCVKD IKHLANIVHR 

       670 
IKGITGVVNV KRNINEL 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
L42023 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC23388.1.
PIRF64139.
RefSeqNP_439885.2. NC_000907.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP43811.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING71421.HI1741.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAC23388; AAC23388; HI_1741.
GeneID950884.
KEGGhin:HI1741.
PATRIC20192253. VBIHaeInf48452_1824.

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
KOK01139.
OMATENDAES.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00886.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR006674. HD_domain.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF01966. HD. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameSPOT_HAEIN
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P43811
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 1, 1995
Last sequence update: November 1, 1995
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 101 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways

Haemophilus influenzae

Haemophilus influenzae (strain Rd): entries and gene names