Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P29333 (G6PI2_CLALE) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified February 19, 2014. Version 72. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 2A

Short name=GPI
EC=5.3.1.9
Alternative name(s):
PGI3
Short name=PGI
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name=PHI
Gene names
Name:PGIC2-A
OrganismClarkia lewisii (Farewell-to-spring) (Clarkia bottae)
Taxonomic identifier3936 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageEukaryotaViridiplantaeStreptophytaEmbryophytaTracheophytaSpermatophytaMagnoliophytaeudicotyledonsGunneridaePentapetalaerosidsmalvidsMyrtalesOnagraceaeClarkia

Protein attributes

Sequence length569 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Catalytic activity

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate. HAMAP-Rule MF_00473

Pathway

Carbohydrate degradation; glycolysis; D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate and glycerone phosphate from D-glucose: step 2/4. HAMAP-Rule MF_00473

Subunit structure

Homodimer By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00473

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm HAMAP-Rule MF_00473.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the GPI family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processGluconeogenesis
Glycolysis
   Cellular componentCytoplasm
   Molecular functionIsomerase
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processgluconeogenesis

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-KW

glycolysis

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-UniPathway

   Cellular_componentcytoplasm

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-SubCell

   Molecular_functionglucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-EC

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 569569Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 2A HAMAP-Rule MF_00473
PRO_0000180561

Sites

Active site3601Proton donor By similarity
Active site3911 By similarity
Active site5161 By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P29333 [UniParc].

Last modified December 1, 1992. Version 1.
Checksum: A76BA3D41557259B

FASTA56962,854
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MATPALISET EAWKDLKAHL EGIKRTHLRE LMGDTERCQS MMVEFDNIFL DYSRQQASPD 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
TINKLYKLAE AAHLKQKIDR MYNGDHINST ENRSVLHVAL RAPRNSAICS DGKNVVPDVW 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
NVLDKIKDFS ERVRNGSWVG ATGKELKDVI AVGIGGSFLG PLFVHTALQT DPEASKNARG 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
RELRFLANVD PIDAARNISG LNPETTLVVV VSKTFTTAET MLNARTLREW ISSALGVAAV 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
AKHMVAVSTN LPLVEKFGID PNNAFAFWDW VGGRYSVCSA VGVLPLSLQY GFAVVEKFLQ 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
GAHNIDQHFS SAPFEKNIPV LLGLLSVWNV SFLGYPARAI LPYSQALEKL APHIQQVSME 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
SNGKGVSIDG LPLPFESGEI DFGEPGTNGQ HSFYQLIHQG RVIPCDFIGV VKSQQPVYLK 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
GEVVNNHDEL MSNFFAQPDA LAYGKTPEEL KKENVSEHLI PHKTFTGNRP CLSILLPTLD 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
AYRIGQLLAI YEHRVAVQGF VWGINSFDQW GVELGKSLAT QVRKQLHASR VKGEPVEEGF 

       550        560 
NFSTKTLLTR YLQATTDVPA DPSTLLPNI 

« Hide

References

[1]"Molecular analysis of the plant gene encoding cytosolic phosphoglucose isomerase."
Thomas B.R., Laudencia-Chingcuanco D.L., Gottlieb L.D.
Plant Mol. Biol. 19:745-757(1992) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
[2]"Phylogenetic relationships among the sections of Clarkia (Onagraceae) inferred from the nucleotide sequences of PgiC."
Gottlieb L.D., Ford V.S.
Syst. Bot. 21:1-18(1996) [AGRICOLA] [Europe PMC]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: Population LDG 795.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
X64332 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA45616.1.
X89385 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61565.1.
PIRS23542.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP29333.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00109; UER00181.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameG6PI2_CLALE
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P29333
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 1, 1992
Last sequence update: December 1, 1992
Last modified: February 19, 2014
This is version 72 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programPlant Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways