Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P28911 (YHHH_ECOLI) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 89. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Uncharacterized protein YhhH
Alternative name(s):
ORF-B2
Gene names
Name:yhhH
Ordered Locus Names:b3483, JW3449
OrganismEscherichia coli (strain K12) [Reference proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier83333 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaEnterobacterialesEnterobacteriaceaeEscherichia

Protein attributes

Sequence length127 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existencePredicted

General annotation (Comments)

Sequence caution

The sequence AAB18458.1 differs from that shown. Reason: Erroneous initiation. Translation N-terminally extended.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Technical termComplete proteome
Reference proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
None. [Check GOA]

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 127127Uncharacterized protein YhhH
PRO_0000169551

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P28911 [UniParc].

Last modified December 1, 1992. Version 1.
Checksum: 84DE76C1943AF987

FASTA12714,531
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MSAEFMVICK KILFRNCVIV SLFVFTYNTW AQCNNNIKIM RKYESEGKYT VRNLVKNKAI 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
ALELAEIYVK NRYGQDAAEE EKPYEITELT TSWVVEGTIH SDQIAGGVFI IEIGKNDGRI 


LNFGHGK 

« Hide

References

« Hide 'large scale' references
[1]"Rhs elements of Escherichia coli K-12: complex composites of shared and unique components that have different evolutionary histories."
Zhao S., Sandt C.H., Feulner G., Vlazny D.A., Gray J.A., Hill C.W.
J. Bacteriol. 175:2799-2808(1993) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12.
[2]"Correlation of Rhs elements with Escherichia coli population structure."
Hill C.W., Feulner G., Brody M.S., Zhao S., Sadosky A.B., Sandt C.H.
Genetics 141:15-24(1995) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: ECOR 32.
[3]"Analysis of the Escherichia coli genome. V. DNA sequence of the region from 76.0 to 81.5 minutes."
Sofia H.J., Burland V., Daniels D.L., Plunkett G. III, Blattner F.R.
Nucleic Acids Res. 22:2576-2586(1994) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12 / MG1655 / ATCC 47076.
[4]"The complete genome sequence of Escherichia coli K-12."
Blattner F.R., Plunkett G. III, Bloch C.A., Perna N.T., Burland V., Riley M., Collado-Vides J., Glasner J.D., Rode C.K., Mayhew G.F., Gregor J., Davis N.W., Kirkpatrick H.A., Goeden M.A., Rose D.J., Mau B., Shao Y.
Science 277:1453-1462(1997) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12 / MG1655 / ATCC 47076.
[5]"Highly accurate genome sequences of Escherichia coli K-12 strains MG1655 and W3110."
Hayashi K., Morooka N., Yamamoto Y., Fujita K., Isono K., Choi S., Ohtsubo E., Baba T., Wanner B.L., Mori H., Horiuchi T.
Mol. Syst. Biol. 2:E1-E5(2006) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12 / W3110 / ATCC 27325 / DSM 5911.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
L02370 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC61884.1.
U16247 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA56756.1.
U00039 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAB18458.1. Different initiation.
U00096 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC76508.2.
AP009048 Genomic DNA. Translation: BAE77810.1.
PIRA36902.
S47702.
RefSeqNP_417940.2. NC_000913.3.
YP_491951.1. NC_007779.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP28911.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

IntActP28911. 3 interactions.
STRING511145.b3483.

Proteomic databases

PaxDbP28911.
PRIDEP28911.

Protocols and materials databases

DNASU947993.
StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAC76508; AAC76508; b3483.
BAE77810; BAE77810; BAE77810.
GeneID12933517.
947993.
KEGGecj:Y75_p3695.
eco:b3483.
PATRIC32122410. VBIEscCol129921_3582.

Organism-specific databases

EchoBASEEB1482.
EcoGeneEG11520. yhhH.

Phylogenomic databases

HOGENOMHOG000050915.
OrthoDBEOG6BKJB2.
ProtClustDBCLSK891718.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycEcoCyc:EG11520-MONOMER.
ECOL316407:JW3449-MONOMER.

Gene expression databases

GenevestigatorP28911.

Family and domain databases

InterProIPR028921. NTF2_fold_dom.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF15631. Imm-NTF2-2. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Other

PROP28911.

Entry information

Entry nameYHHH_ECOLI
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P28911
Secondary accession number(s): P76702, Q2M7E6
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 1, 1992
Last sequence update: December 1, 1992
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 89 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

Escherichia coli

Escherichia coli (strain K12): entries and cross-references to EcoGene