Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Minor capsid protein

Gene

10

Organism
Enterobacteria phage T7 (Bacteriophage T7)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Assembles with the major capsid protein to form an icosahedral capsid with a T=7 symmetry, about 60 nm in diameter, and consisting of 415 capsid proteins (PubMed:20962334). The major and minor capsid proteins are incorporated into the capsid in about a 90/10 ratio respectively. Once the capsid formed, encapsidates one single copy of the viral genome.1 Publication

Miscellaneous

The minor capsid protein is produced by a -1 ribosomal frameshift near the C-terminus of the ORF coding for the major capsid protein, producing a protein with a C-terminal extension compared to the major capsid protein. The major capsid protein is produced by conventional translation of the same ORF.UniRule annotation

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Minor capsid proteinUniRule annotation
Alternative name(s):
Gene product 10B
Short name:
Gp10B
Minor head proteinUniRule annotation
Gene namesi
Ordered Locus Names:10
OrganismiEnterobacteria phage T7 (Bacteriophage T7)
Taxonomic identifieri10760 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiVirusesdsDNA viruses, no RNA stageCaudoviralesPodoviridaeAutographivirinaeT7virus
Virus hostiEscherichia coli [TaxID: 562]
Proteomesi
  • UP000000840 Componenti: Genome

Subcellular locationi

GO - Cellular componenti

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Capsid protein, Virion

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001065231 – 398Minor capsid proteinAdd BLAST398

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with the connector protein and the major capsid protein.UniRule annotation2 Publications

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP19727
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the T7virus minor capsid protein family.UniRule annotation

Phylogenomic databases

OrthoDBiVOG090000DO

Family and domain databases

HAMAPiMF_04119 CAPSID_PROTEIN_T7, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR039009 Capsid_Gp10A/Gp10B

Sequences (2)i

Sequence statusi: Complete.

This entry describes 2 isoformsi produced by ribosomal frameshifting. AlignAdd to basket

Isoform VC10B (identifier: P19727-1) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket
Also known as: Minor capsid protein 10B

This isoform has been chosen as the 'canonical' sequence. All positional information in this entry refers to it. This is also the sequence that appears in the downloadable versions of the entry.

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MASMTGGQQM GTNQGKGVVA AGDKLALFLK VFGGEVLTAF ARTSVTTSRH
60 70 80 90 100
MVRSISSGKS AQFPVLGRTQ AAYLAPGENL DDKRKDIKHT EKVITIDGLL
110 120 130 140 150
TADVLIYDIE DAMNHYDVRS EYTSQLGESL AMAADGAVLA EIAGLCNVES
160 170 180 190 200
KYNENIEGLG TATVIETTQN KAALTDQVAL GKEIIAALTK ARAALTKNYV
210 220 230 240 250
PAADRVFYCD PDSYSAILAA LMPNAANYAA LIDPEKGSIR NVMGFEVVEV
260 270 280 290 300
PHLTAGGAGT AREGTTGQKH VFPANKGEGN VKVAKDNVIG LFMHRSAVGT
310 320 330 340 350
VKLRDLALER ARRANFQADQ IIAKYAMGHG GLRPEAAGAV VFQSGVMLGV
360 370 380 390
ASTVAASPEE ASVTSTEETL TPAQEAARTR AANKARKEAE LAAATAEQ
Note: Produced by -1 ribosomal frameshifting.1 Publication
Length:398
Mass (Da):41,830
Last modified:February 1, 1991 - v1
Checksum:i97919FE8D4FE317A
GO
Isoform VC10A (identifier: P19726-1) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket
Also known as: Major capsid protein 10A
The sequence of this isoform can be found in the external entry P19726.
Isoforms of the same protein are often annotated in two different entries if their sequences differ significantly.
Note: Produced by conventional translation.1 Publication
Length:345
Mass (Da):36,546
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
V01146 Genomic DNA Translation: CAA24428.1
PIRiB04344 VBBPA7
RefSeqiNP_041997.1, NC_001604.1 [P19727-1]

Genome annotation databases

GeneIDi1261029
KEGGivg:1261029

Keywords - Coding sequence diversityi

Ribosomal frameshifting

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiCAPSB_BPT7
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P19727
Secondary accession number(s): P03717
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 21, 1986
Last sequence update: February 1, 1991
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 59 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programViral Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health