Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P0AG25 (SPOT_ECO57) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 71. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

EC=3.1.7.2
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name=(ppGpp)ase
Gene names
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:Z5076, ECs4525
OrganismEscherichia coli O157:H7 [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier83334 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaEnterobacterialesEnterobacteriaceaeEscherichia

Protein attributes

Sequence length702 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactor

Manganese By similarity.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GDP: step 1/1.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 702702Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
PRO_0000166570

Regions

Domain45 – 144100HD
Domain628 – 70275ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P0AG25 [UniParc].

Last modified December 20, 2005. Version 1.
Checksum: A85F70F57D082EE8

FASTA70279,342
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MYLFESLNQL IQTYLPEDQI KRLRQAYLVA RDAHEGQTRS SGEPYITHPV AVACILAEMK 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LDYETLMAAL LHDVIEDTPA TYQDMEQLFG KSVAELVEGV SKLDKLKFRD KKEAQAENFR 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
KMIMAMVQDI RVILIKLADR THNMRTLGSL RPDKRRRIAR ETLEIYSPLA HRLGIHHIKT 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
ELEELGFEAL YPNRYRVIKE VVKAARGNRK EMIQKILSEI EGRLQEAGIP CRVSGREKHL 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
YSIYCKMVLK EQRFHSIMDI YAFRVIVNDS DTCYRVLGQM HSLYKPRPGR VKDYIAIPKA 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
NGYQSLHTSM IGPHGVPVEV QIRTEDMDQM AEMGVAAHWA YKEHGETSTT AQIRAQRWMQ 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
SLLELQQSAG SSFEFIESVK SDLFPDEIYV FTPEGRIVEL PAGATPVDFA YAVHTDIGHA 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
CVGARVDRQP YPLSQPLTSG QTVEIITAPG ARPNAAWLNF VVSSKARAKI RQLLKNLKRD 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
DSVSLGRRLL NHALGGSRKL NEIPQENIQR ELDRMKLATL DDLLAEIGLG NAMSVVVAKN 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
LQHGDASIPP ATQSHGHLPI KGADGVLITF AKCCRPIPGD PIIAHVSPGK GLVIHHESCR 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
NIRGYQKEPE KFMAVEWDKE TAQEFITEIK VEMFNHQGAL ANLTAAINTT TSNIQSLNTE 

       670        680        690        700 
EKDGRVYSAF IRLTARDRVH LANIMRKIRV MPDVIKVTRN RN 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AE005174 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAG58794.1.
BA000007 Genomic DNA. Translation: BAB37948.1.
PIRE91194.
F86041.
RefSeqNP_290230.1. NC_002655.2.
NP_312552.1. NC_002695.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP0AG25.
SMRP0AG25. Positions 5-339, 387-448.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

MINTMINT-1219842.
STRING155864.Z5076.

Proteomic databases

PRIDEP0AG25.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAG58794; AAG58794; Z5076.
BAB37948; BAB37948; BAB37948.
GeneID915518.
960895.
KEGGece:Z5076.
ecs:ECs4525.
PATRIC18358673. VBIEscCol44059_4502.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
HOGENOMHOG000018299.
KOK01139.
OMAIGYITRG.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycECOL386585:GJFA-4493-MONOMER.
ECOO157:SPOT-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00886.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR006674. HD_domain.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF01966. HD. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameSPOT_ECO57
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P0AG25
Secondary accession number(s): P17580
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 20, 2005
Last sequence update: December 20, 2005
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 71 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways