Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

GTP pyrophosphokinase

Gene

relA

Organism
Escherichia coli O157:H7
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP.
Proteins known to be involved in the 2 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. GTP pyrophosphokinase (relA)
  2. Guanosine-5'-triphosphate,3'-diphosphate pyrophosphatase (gppA)
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionKinase, Transferase
LigandATP-binding, GTP-binding, Nucleotide-binding

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00884

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase (EC:2.7.6.5)
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene namesi
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:Z4099, ECs3644
OrganismiEscherichia coli O157:H7
Taxonomic identifieri83334 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaEnterobacteralesEnterobacteriaceaeEscherichia
Proteomesi
  • UP000000558 Componenti: Chromosome
  • UP000002519 Componenti: Chromosome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665471 – 744GTP pyrophosphokinaseAdd BLAST744

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiP0AG22

Interactioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi155864.Z4099

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP0AG22
SMRiP0AG22
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini55 – 160HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST106
Domaini668 – 743ACTPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST76

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG4105CWR Bacteria
COG0317 LUCA
HOGENOMiHOG000018300
KOiK00951
OMAiTEIGHNC

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
cd01668 TGS_RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
Gene3Di3.10.20.30, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002912 ACT_dom
IPR012675 Beta-grasp_dom_sf
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
IPR004095 TGS
IPR012676 TGS-like
IPR033655 TGS_RelA
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13291 ACT_4, 1 hit
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
PF02824 TGS, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF81271 SSF81271, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51671 ACT, 1 hit
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P0AG22-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MVAVRSAHIN KAGEFDPEKW IASLGITSQK SCECLAETWA YCLQQTQGHP
60 70 80 90 100
DASLLLWRGV EMVEILSTLS MDIDTLRAAL LFPLADANVV SEDVLRESVG
110 120 130 140 150
KSVVNLIHGV RDMAAIRQLK ATHTDSVSSE QVDNVRRMLL AMVDDFRCVV
160 170 180 190 200
IKLAERIAHL REVKDAPEDE RVLAAKECTN IYAPLANRLG IGQLKWELED
210 220 230 240 250
YCFRYLHPTE YKRIAKLLHE RRLDREHYIE EFVGHLRAEM KAEGVKAEVY
260 270 280 290 300
GRPKHIYSIW RKMQKKNLAF DELFDVRAVR IVAERLQDCY AALGIVHTHY
310 320 330 340 350
RHLPDEFDDY VANPKPNGYQ SIHTVVLGPG GKTVEIQIRT KQMHEDAELG
360 370 380 390 400
VAAHWKYKEG AAAGGARSGH EDRIAWLRKL IAWQEEMADS GEMLDEVRSQ
410 420 430 440 450
VFDDRVYVFT PKGDVVDLPA GSTPLDFAYH IHSDVGHRCI GAKIGGRIVP
460 470 480 490 500
FTYQLQMGDQ IEIITQKQPN PSRDWLNPNL GYVTTSRGRS KIHAWFRKQD
510 520 530 540 550
RDKNILAGRQ ILDDELEHLG ISLKEAEKHL LPRYNFNDVD ELLAAIGGGD
560 570 580 590 600
IRLNQMVNFL QSQFNKPSAE EQDAAALKQL QQKSYTPQNR SKDNGRVVVE
610 620 630 640 650
GVGNLMHHIA RCCQPIPGDE IVGFITQGRG ISVHRADCEQ LAELRSHAPE
660 670 680 690 700
RIVDAVWGES YSAGYSLVVR VVANDRSGLL RDITTILANE KVNVLGVASR
710 720 730 740
SDTKQQLATI DMTIEIYNLQ VLGRVLGKLN QVPDVIDARR LHGS
Length:744
Mass (Da):83,876
Last modified:December 20, 2005 - v1
Checksum:iFA269709F15E1F25
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AE005174 Genomic DNA Translation: AAG57897.1
BA000007 Genomic DNA Translation: BAB37067.1
PIRiD91084
E85929
RefSeqiNP_311671.1, NC_002695.1
WP_000226815.1, NZ_NOKN01000002.1

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiAAG57897; AAG57897; Z4099
BAB37067; BAB37067; BAB37067
GeneIDi916555
KEGGiece:Z4099
ecs:ECs3644
PATRICifig|386585.9.peg.3808

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRELA_ECO57
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P0AG22
Secondary accession number(s): P11585
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 20, 2005
Last sequence update: December 20, 2005
Last modified: April 25, 2018
This is version 86 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health