Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Hydrogenase maturation factor HybG

Gene

hybG

Organism
Escherichia coli (strain K12)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Involved in the biosynthesis of the Fe(CN)2CO cofactor (PubMed:16412426). HybG delivers iron-bound CO2 to HypD where reduction to CO probably occurs (PubMed:23851071). In complex with HypD, accepts the cyanide ligand generated by HypF and HypE, and also coordinates the carbon monoxide ligand (By similarity). Involved in the maturation of the hydrogenase 2. Also participates in the maturation of hydrogenase 1 (PubMed:11292801).By similarity1 Publication2 Publications

Pathwayi: [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation

This protein is involved in the pathway [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation, which is part of Protein modification.Curated
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the pathway [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation and in Protein modification.

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Sitei2Important for interaction with HypD and the precursor form of hydrogenaseBy similarity1

GO - Molecular functioni

  • carbon dioxide binding Source: EcoCyc
  • identical protein binding Source: EcoCyc
  • iron ion binding Source: EcoCyc

GO - Biological processi

  • protein maturation Source: EcoCyc

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyciEcoCyc:EG11805-MONOMER.
UniPathwayiUPA00335.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Hydrogenase maturation factor HybGCurated
Alternative name(s):
Hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybGCurated
Gene namesi
Name:hybG1 Publication
Ordered Locus Names:b2990, JW2958
OrganismiEscherichia coli (strain K12)
Taxonomic identifieri83333 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaEnterobacteralesEnterobacteriaceaeEscherichia
Proteomesi
  • UP000000318 Componenti: Chromosome
  • UP000000625 Componenti: Chromosome

Organism-specific databases

EcoGeneiEG11805. hybG.

Pathology & Biotechi

Disruption phenotypei

Deletion of the gene abolishes the generation of active hydrogenase 2, but only reduces hydrogenase 1 activity. It does not affect the maturation of hydrogenase 3. Deletion of both hybG and hypC completely abolishes hydrogenase activity.1 Publication

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00002014031 – 82Hydrogenase maturation factor HybGAdd BLAST82

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiP0AAM7.
PRIDEiP0AAM7.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Forms a complex with HypD and HypE (PubMed:16412426). Interacts with the precursor form of HybC (pre-HybC), the large subunit of hydrogenase 2, and with HyaB, the large subunit of hydrogenase 1 (PubMed:11292801, PubMed:16412426).2 Publications

Binary interactionsi

Show more details

GO - Molecular functioni

  • identical protein binding Source: EcoCyc

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi4262372. 7 interactors.
DIPiDIP-36429N.
IntActiP0AAM7. 11 interactors.
STRINGi316385.ECDH10B_3167.

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP0AAM7.
SMRiP0AAM7.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the HupF/HypC family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG41082MF. Bacteria.
COG0298. LUCA.
HOGENOMiHOG000278755.
InParanoidiP0AAM7.
KOiK04653.
OMAiVCLQYLP.
PhylomeDBiP0AAM7.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di2.40.50.970. 1 hit.
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR037254. HupF/HypC_sf.
IPR019812. Hydgase_assmbl_chp_CS.
IPR001109. Hydrogenase_HupF/HypC.
PANTHERiPTHR35177. PTHR35177. 1 hit.
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF01455. HupF_HypC. 1 hit.
PRINTSiPR00445. HUPFHYPC.
SUPFAMiSSF159127. SSF159127. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00074. hypC_hupF. 1 hit.
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS01097. HUPF_HYPC. 1 hit.

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P0AAM7-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MCIGVPGQVL AVGEDIHQLA QVEVCGIKRD VNIALICEGN PADLLGQWVL
60 70 80
VHVGFAMSII DEDEAKATLD ALRQMDYDIT SA
Length:82
Mass (Da):8,808
Last modified:October 11, 2005 - v1
Checksum:i8E9736BFC4EFD626
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
U09177 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA21595.1.
U28377 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA69157.1.
U00096 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC76026.1.
AP009048 Genomic DNA. Translation: BAE77051.1.
PIRiG55516.
RefSeqiNP_417464.1. NC_000913.3.
WP_000334896.1. NZ_LN832404.1.

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiAAC76026; AAC76026; b2990.
BAE77051; BAE77051; BAE77051.
GeneIDi948020.
KEGGiecj:JW2958.
eco:b2990.
PATRICifig|1411691.4.peg.3739.

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiHYBG_ECOLI
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P0AAM7
Secondary accession number(s): P37185, Q2M9K5
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 11, 2005
Last sequence update: October 11, 2005
Last modified: March 28, 2018
This is version 87 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome