Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

O85709 (RELA_STRAT) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified October 16, 2013. Version 81. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
OrganismStreptomyces antibioticus
Taxonomic identifier1890 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaActinobacteriaActinobacteridaeActinomycetalesStreptomycineaeStreptomycetaceaeStreptomyces

Protein attributes

Sequence length841 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp By similarity. Is required for actinomycin production.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 841841GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166563

Regions

Domain146 – 24398HD
Domain763 – 83775ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
O85709 [UniParc].

Last modified November 1, 1998. Version 1.
Checksum: 632A037BA4EF4C94

FASTA84193,672
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MPDEAQHLTA AKPDSAAGAA AEPAAHAQDG GGPVEHDRSA PADKPAERTR PKPAPPERPR 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PPPPRARAAG QPAARSGGSS NRVRARLARL GVQRANLTHP VLEPLLRIVR ANDPKIETST 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
LRQIEKAYQV AERWHRGQKR KSGDPYITHP LAVTTILAEL GMDPATLMAG LLHDSREDTE 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
YGLDDLRRDF GDVVGLLVDG VTKLDKVKFG EAAQAETVRK MVVAMAKDPR VLVIKLADRL 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
HNMRTMRYLK REKQEKKARE TLEIYAPLAH RLGMNTIKWE LEDLAFAILY PKMYDEIVRL 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
VAERAPKRDE YLAIVTDEVQ SDLRARRIKA TVTGRPKHYY SVYQKIIVRG RDFAEIYDLV 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
GIRVLVDTVR DCYAALGTVH ARWNPVPGRF KDYIAMPKFN MYQSLHTTVI GPNGKPVELQ 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
IRTFDMHRRA EYGIAAHWKY KQEAVARASK VRTDVPKPAK GKDDHLNDMA WLRQLLDWQK 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
ETEDPGEFLE SLRFDLSRNE VFVFTPKSDV IALPAGATPV DFAYAVHTEV GHRTIGARVN 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
GRLVPLESTL DNGDLVEVFT SKAAGAGPSR DWLGFVKSPR ARNKIRAWFS KERRDEAIEQ 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
GKDAIARAMR KQNLPIQRIL TGDSLVTLAH EMRYPDISSS DAAIGEGHVG AQNVVQKLVQ 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
ALGGEEAASE EIDEAVPSRS RSRKRRSNQD PGVVVKGVDD VWVKLARCCT PVPGEPIIGF 

       730        740        750        760        770        780 
VTRGSAVSVH RSDCVNVESL AREPERILEV EWAPTQSSVF LVAIQVEALD RSRLLSDVTR 

       790        800        810        820        830        840 
VLSDQHVNIL SAAVQTSRDR VATSRFTFEM GDPKHLGHVL KAVRGVEGVY DVYRVTPGPQ 


P 

« Hide

References

[1]"relA is required for actinomycin production in Streptomyces antibioticus."
Hoyt S., Jones G.H.
J. Bacteriol. 181:3824-3829(1999) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: DSM 41481 / IMRU 3720.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AF072829 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC26021.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalO85709.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR026020. (p)ppGpp_Synthase.
IPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR21262:SF1. PTHR21262:SF1. 1 hit.
PfamPF01842. ACT. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_STRAT
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: O85709
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 30, 2000
Last sequence update: November 1, 1998
Last modified: October 16, 2013
This is version 81 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways