Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

O52177 (RELA_MYXXA) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified October 16, 2013. Version 78. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
OrganismMyxococcus xanthus
Taxonomic identifier34 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaDeltaproteobacteriaMyxococcalesCystobacterineaeMyxococcaceaeMyxococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length757 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 757757GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166553

Regions

Domain63 – 165103HD
Domain685 – 75773ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
O52177 [UniParc].

Last modified June 1, 1998. Version 1.
Checksum: D6CC1000A5F72A7B

FASTA75784,978
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MWGNVAPPLV QSYDCSSFDD SPERHPPTVS QYHPDPDLDI IKKAYVYSAK VHQGQLRKSG 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
EPYLVHPLEV AGILGELKLD EASIVTGLLH DTIEDTLATE EELTELFGSE VAHLVDGVTK 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
LSKFSASASL SQEEKQAENF RKMIIAMAQD IRVILVKLAD RTHNMRTLDH MSEEKQARIA 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
QETLDIYAPL ANRLGISWIK TELEDLSFRY VKPQEFFALQ AKLNKRKKER EKYIEDTCDL 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
IRSKLAERGL KGEVSGRFKH VYSIYKKIKS QGIDFDQIHD IIAFRIIAPT APSCYEALGL 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
VHEMWKPVPG RFKDFIAIPK PNMYQSLHTT IIGPLSERVE VQIRTSEMHK IAEEGIAAHW 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
KYKEGKAVIS KDDEKFAWLR QLMEWQQDLK DPKEFLETVK VDLFTDEVFV FTPKGDVRSL 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
PRGATPVDFA YAIHSDVGNR CVGAKVNGKI VPLRYKMKNG DTVEVLTSPQ QHPSKDWLTF 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
VKTSRAQQRI RGFIKQQQRE KSLQLGRELA DRELKRFQLN FNRLLKSGEM KKAAVDLGFR 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
VEDDMLVAIG YGKVTPQQLS HRLVPQEKLN AAEAGGRADA NPAATTSGGA GNSVLPGLSR 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
VTDLAKRLVG RSNRSGVQIG GVDDVLVRFG RCCNPVPGDP IAGFITRGRG VTVHTVGCEK 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
ALATDPERRV DVSWDVRGDF KRPVTLRVLT ADRPGLLADI TNTFSKKGVN ISQANCRATG 

       730        740        750 
DDRAVNTFEV IISDLKQLTD LMRTIERLQG VYSVERI 

« Hide

References

[1]"The guanosine nucleotide (p)ppGpp initiates development and A-factor production in Myxococcus xanthus."
Harris B.Z., Kaiser D., Singer M.H.
Genes Dev. 12:1022-1035(1998) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: DK101.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AF025847 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAB97677.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalO52177.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR026020. (p)ppGpp_Synthase.
IPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR006674. HD_domain.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR21262:SF1. PTHR21262:SF1. 1 hit.
PfamPF01842. ACT. 1 hit.
PF01966. HD. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_MYXXA
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: O52177
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 30, 2000
Last sequence update: June 1, 1998
Last modified: October 16, 2013
This is version 78 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways