Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

O51216 (SPOT_BORBU) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified November 13, 2013. Version 95. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

EC=3.1.7.2
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name=(ppGpp)ase
Gene names
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:BB_0198
OrganismBorrelia burgdorferi (strain ATCC 35210 / B31 / CIP 102532 / DSM 4680) [Reference proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier224326 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaSpirochaetesSpirochaetalesSpirochaetaceaeBorreliaBorrelia burgdorferi group

Protein attributes

Sequence length667 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactor

Manganese By similarity.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GDP: step 1/1.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 667667Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
PRO_0000166568

Regions

Domain62 – 161100HD

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
O51216 [UniParc].

Last modified June 1, 1998. Version 1.
Checksum: 608AE939725E2120

FASTA66777,763
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MIQAYEIAHL IKINDLEKAR NIFKKTVENT YKDEFERKSI FKALEIAEQL HYGQYRESGE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PYIIHPIMVS LFLAKFQLDF KATIAGLLHD VLEDTNVEKE EIVKEFDEEI LSLIDGVTKI 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
HDLHNKTRSI KEANTISKMF FAMTHDIRII IIKLADKLHN MTTLSYLPKN RQDRIAKDCL 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
STYVPIAERL GISSLKTYLE DLSFKHLYPK DYKEIKNFLS ETKIEREKKL YKGKLSIEKE 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
LQKSGIEAEI TVRSKHFYSI FRKMQTRTNK LTQIFDTLGI RIICKKQKEC YEILEIVHRV 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
WKPIPGRLKD YIASPKENKY QSLHTTVRIP EDNQLIEIQI RTEEMDRIAN YGVAAHWIYK 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
EQIELKADDL SFINRIKKWQ QESANKSQYS MNDIHKELLN TFIYVYTPEG EVVELPFGSN 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
SIDFAYIIHT DIGDQALYAK INGKISSITK PLKNEQIVEI FTSKDSKPDV IWLNSVRTKK 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
ARSKIRSWLN KNDNTIFVDN NIIAYLVGAN KEQRKLFSLF KSYTKTKIKR IAIDPECSPT 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
TGEDIIGIIH KDEIIVHNEN CQKLKSYKKP QLIEVEWEAT PTRKVHHIIL LLKELKGIFS 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
YLENIFTLND VRLISEKIED CGNGHGITNI IVSSNAKNIT KIISALKENP NILQIMQIEE 


DIKNYDN 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AE000783 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAC66590.1.
PIRF70124.
RefSeqNP_212332.1. NC_001318.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalO51216.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING224326.BB0198.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAC66590; AAC66590; BB_0198.
GeneID1195033.
KEGGbbu:BB_0198.
PATRIC20556998. VBIBorBur75917_0594.

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
OMAMDVDAGH.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.
ProtClustDBCLSK507424.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycBBUR224326:G9SO-194-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00886.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR026020. (p)ppGpp_Synthase.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR006674. HD_domain.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR21262:SF1. PTHR21262:SF1. 1 hit.
PfamPF01966. HD. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameSPOT_BORBU
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: O51216
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 30, 2000
Last sequence update: June 1, 1998
Last modified: November 13, 2013
This is version 95 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways