Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.

SPECIES Neisseria meningitidis

UniProtKB (352,046) | Branch (229) | Complete proteome set (2,431) [HAMAP] | Taxonomy helprdf/xml
MnemonicNEIME
Taxon identifier487
Scientific nameNeisseria meningitidis
Common name-
Synonym-
Other names › "Diplokokkus intracellularis meningitidis" (sic) Weichselbaum 1887
› "Micrococcus intracellularis" (Jaeger) Migula 1900
› "Micrococcus meningitidis cerebrospinalis" Albrecht and Ghon 1901
› "Micrococcus meningitidis" Albrecht and Ghon 1903
› "Neisseria weichselbaumii" Trevisan 1889
More »
RankSPECIES
Lineagecellular organisms
   › Bacteria
     › Proteobacteria
       › Betaproteobacteria
         › Neisseriales
           › Neisseriaceae
             › Neisseria
Strains › Bangor 13
› CCUG 27646 / NCTC 10791 / Y / Slaterus type Y
› CCUG 27647 / NCTC 10792 / Z / Slaterus type Z
› CCUG 27649 / NCTC 11202 / 29E / Serogroup 29E, 29E
› CCUG 27650 / W-135 / Serogroup W-135, W-135
More »
See alsoNCBI
Taxonomy navigation
UpNeisseria
DownNeisseria meningitidis (strain alpha14)
Neisseria meningitidis 1076
Neisseria meningitidis 1101
Neisseria meningitidis 1102
Neisseria meningitidis 115 CB V1
Neisseria meningitidis 12888
Neisseria meningitidis 2000063
Neisseria meningitidis 2000080
Neisseria meningitidis 2000081
Neisseria meningitidis 2000175
Neisseria meningitidis 2001001
Neisseria meningitidis 2001068
Neisseria meningitidis 2001072
Neisseria meningitidis 2001073
Neisseria meningitidis 2001212
Neisseria meningitidis 2001213
Neisseria meningitidis 2002004
Neisseria meningitidis 2002007
Neisseria meningitidis 2002020
Neisseria meningitidis 2002030
Neisseria meningitidis 2002038
Neisseria meningitidis 2003022
Neisseria meningitidis 2003051
Neisseria meningitidis 2004032
Neisseria meningitidis 2004085
Neisseria meningitidis 2004090
Neisseria meningitidis 2004264
Neisseria meningitidis 2005040
Neisseria meningitidis 2005079
Neisseria meningitidis 2005172
Neisseria meningitidis 2006087
Neisseria meningitidis 2007056
Neisseria meningitidis 2007461
Neisseria meningitidis 2008223
Neisseria meningitidis 21 RA V1
Neisseria meningitidis 2108
Neisseria meningitidis 238 YN V1
Neisseria meningitidis 4119
Neisseria meningitidis 61103
Neisseria meningitidis 61106
Neisseria meningitidis 63006
Neisseria meningitidis 63023
Neisseria meningitidis 63041
Neisseria meningitidis 63049
Neisseria meningitidis 64182
Neisseria meningitidis 65012
Neisseria meningitidis 65014
Neisseria meningitidis 68094
Neisseria meningitidis 69096
Neisseria meningitidis 69100
Neisseria meningitidis 69155
Neisseria meningitidis 69166
Neisseria meningitidis 69176
Neisseria meningitidis 70012
Neisseria meningitidis 70021
Neisseria meningitidis 70030
Neisseria meningitidis 70082
Neisseria meningitidis 73696
Neisseria meningitidis 73704
Neisseria meningitidis 75643
Neisseria meningitidis 75689
Neisseria meningitidis 77215
Neisseria meningitidis 77221
Neisseria meningitidis 80179
Neisseria meningitidis 81858
Neisseria meningitidis 87255
Neisseria meningitidis 88050
Neisseria meningitidis 92045
Neisseria meningitidis 93003
Neisseria meningitidis 93004
Neisseria meningitidis 94018
Neisseria meningitidis 9506
Neisseria meningitidis 96023
Neisseria meningitidis 96024
Neisseria meningitidis 96037
Neisseria meningitidis 96060
Neisseria meningitidis 961-5945
Neisseria meningitidis 97008
Neisseria meningitidis 97014
Neisseria meningitidis 97018
Neisseria meningitidis 97020
Neisseria meningitidis 97021
Neisseria meningitidis 97027
Neisseria meningitidis 9757
Neisseria meningitidis 98/1101/134
Neisseria meningitidis 98002
Neisseria meningitidis 98005
Neisseria meningitidis 98008
Neisseria meningitidis 98080
Neisseria meningitidis 992008
Neisseria meningitidis alpha153
Neisseria meningitidis alpha275
Neisseria meningitidis alpha522
Neisseria meningitidis alpha704
Neisseria meningitidis ATCC 13091
Neisseria meningitidis CU385
Neisseria meningitidis DE9622
Neisseria meningitidis DE9686
Neisseria meningitidis DE9938
Neisseria meningitidis ES14902
Neisseria meningitidis HF159
Neisseria meningitidis LNP21362
Neisseria meningitidis LNP27256
Neisseria meningitidis M01-240013
Neisseria meningitidis M0579
Neisseria meningitidis M07092
Neisseria meningitidis M07194
Neisseria meningitidis M09834
Neisseria meningitidis M13255
Neisseria meningitidis M13265
Neisseria meningitidis M13399
Neisseria meningitidis M14879
Neisseria meningitidis M15041
Neisseria meningitidis M15113
Neisseria meningitidis M15447
Neisseria meningitidis M15563
Neisseria meningitidis M15782
Neisseria meningitidis M16917
Neisseria meningitidis M17089
Neisseria meningitidis M6190
Neisseria meningitidis M7089
Neisseria meningitidis M7124
Neisseria meningitidis Mk 365/02
Neisseria meningitidis MK110/03
Neisseria meningitidis N 10/01
Neisseria meningitidis N 16/02
Neisseria meningitidis N 18/01
Neisseria meningitidis N 29/06
Neisseria meningitidis N 32/01
Neisseria meningitidis N 5/06
Neisseria meningitidis N 9/04
Neisseria meningitidis N1568
Neisseria meningitidis NM003
Neisseria meningitidis NM045
Neisseria meningitidis NM0552
Neisseria meningitidis Nm10259
Neisseria meningitidis Nm11003
Neisseria meningitidis Nm1140
Neisseria meningitidis NM115
Neisseria meningitidis NM126
Neisseria meningitidis NM133
Neisseria meningitidis NM134
Neisseria meningitidis NM140
Neisseria meningitidis NM1476
Neisseria meningitidis NM1482
Neisseria meningitidis NM1495
Neisseria meningitidis NM151
Neisseria meningitidis NM165
Neisseria meningitidis NM174
Neisseria meningitidis NM183
Neisseria meningitidis NM220
Neisseria meningitidis NM23
Neisseria meningitidis NM233
Neisseria meningitidis NM255
Neisseria meningitidis NM2657
Neisseria meningitidis NM27
Neisseria meningitidis NM271
Neisseria meningitidis Nm2732
Neisseria meningitidis NM2781
Neisseria meningitidis NM2795
Neisseria meningitidis NM2866
Neisseria meningitidis NM3001
Neisseria meningitidis NM3042
Neisseria meningitidis NM3081
Neisseria meningitidis Nm3127
Neisseria meningitidis NM313
Neisseria meningitidis NM3131
Neisseria meningitidis NM3139
Neisseria meningitidis NM3141
Neisseria meningitidis NM3144
Neisseria meningitidis NM3147
Neisseria meningitidis NM3158
Neisseria meningitidis NM3164
Neisseria meningitidis NM3173
Neisseria meningitidis NM32
Neisseria meningitidis NM3222
Neisseria meningitidis NM3223
Neisseria meningitidis NM3230
Neisseria meningitidis NM35
Neisseria meningitidis NM36
Neisseria meningitidis NM3642
Neisseria meningitidis NM3652
Neisseria meningitidis NM418
Neisseria meningitidis NM422
Neisseria meningitidis NM43
Neisseria meningitidis NM477
Neisseria meningitidis NM51
Neisseria meningitidis NM518
Neisseria meningitidis NM576
Neisseria meningitidis NM586
Neisseria meningitidis NM604
Neisseria meningitidis NM606
Neisseria meningitidis NM607
Neisseria meningitidis Nm6756
Neisseria meningitidis Nm6938
Neisseria meningitidis NM762
Neisseria meningitidis NM80
Neisseria meningitidis Nm8187
Neisseria meningitidis NM82
Neisseria meningitidis Nm8663
Neisseria meningitidis NM90
Neisseria meningitidis NM94
Neisseria meningitidis Nm9418
Neisseria meningitidis NM95
Neisseria meningitidis NMB
Neisseria meningitidis NmgNor24
Neisseria meningitidis NS44
Neisseria meningitidis OX99.30304
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup 29E
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup A
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup A (strain WUE 2594)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B (strain G2136)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B (strain M01-240149)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B (strain M01-240355)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B (strain M04-240196)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup B (strain NZ-05/33)
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup C
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup Y
Neisseria meningitidis serogroup Z