Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 308
Updated entries 224,811
Unchanged entries 329,122
Total 554,241
Entries with updated sequences 85
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,135
With known alternative products 24,837
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 94,830
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,739
3 Inferred from homology 386,030
4 Predicted 13,693
5 Uncertain 1,949

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 68
Updated entries 4,762
Unchanged entries 8,950
Total 10,478

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 713 713
Alternative products 24,837 24,837
Biophysicochemical properties 7,480 7,480
Biotechnological use 794 792
Catalytic activity 263,279 234,454
Caution 34,007 62,038
Cofactor 211,287 0
Developmental stage 11,411 11,411
Involvement in disease 6,530 4,357
Disruption phenotype 11,791 11,791
Domain 45,384 39,206
Enzyme regulation 13,877 13,875
Function 453,678 434,774
Induction 19,256 19,248
Mass spectrometry 6,338 4,782
Miscellaneous 36,506 33,658
Pathway 136,558 123,779
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,193 1,137
Post-translational modification 52,372 39,562
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,282 43,702
Sequence similarities 502,509 498,373
Subcellular Location 655,661 0
Subunit structure 269,787 269,578
Tissue specificity 43,856 43,855
Toxic dose 631 585

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 654,749 554,241
Chain 561,798 547,654
Initiator methionine 18,499 18,457
Peptide 10,947 7,454
Propeptide 13,708 11,758
Signal peptide 40,940 40,930
Transit peptide 8,857 8,743
Regions 1,296,025 312,850
Calcium binding 4,109 1,712
Coiled-coil 21,725 14,992
Compositional bias 58,356 31,315
DNA binding 11,469 10,393
Domain 186,838 114,382
Motif 40,775 26,141
Nucleotide binding 148,168 82,653
Repeat 102,174 14,527
Region 186,707 88,640
Topological domain 137,258 28,301
Transmembrane 365,836 76,343
Zinc finger 30,173 13,262
Sites 956,888 201,081
Active site 159,620 97,403
Metal binding 363,867 90,759
Binding site 380,380 100,296
Other 53,021 29,495
Amino acid modifications 500,602 113,301
Cross-link 12,571 6,134
Disulfide bond 119,559 32,396
Glycosylation 113,616 29,125
Lipidation 12,836 8,266
Modified residue 241,661 70,776
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 145,665 30,989
Natural variant 145,665 30,989
Alternative sequence 51,477 21,718
Experimental info 232,713 64,624
Mutagenesis 61,455 13,781
Non-adjacent residues 2,250 784
Non-terminal residue 12,284 9,394
Sequence conflict 152,341 46,874
Sequence uncertainty 4,383 764
Secondary structure 529,850 22,507
Helix 231,936 21,693
Turn 55,820 17,590
Beta strand 242,094 20,450

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,488165,129
Journal article984,502447,120
Book1,6491,626
Thesis429426
Patent198194
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article615602

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 781,396 615,032

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,51633,782
EMBL951,172542,886
PIR123,593113,182
RefSeq610,676465,716
UniGene107,82395,126
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB144,35624,680
PDBsum144,35624,680
ProteinModelPortal447,049447,049
SMR402,450402,450
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,74348,270
DIP17,28717,231
IntAct47,86547,865
MINT31,85331,853
STRING327,556327,555
Chemistry
BindingDB4,6884,688
ChEMBL6,2196,219
DrugBank18,5453,613
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9771,977
SwissLipids1,1611,080
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7191,124
CAZy9,4128,488
ESTHER2,4622,460
IMGT_GENE-DB135135
MEROPS11,31211,312
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB6,3496,314
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57638,576
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95945,959
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24417,239
DMDM16,37016,306
dbSNP57,58912,371
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE928917
Proteomic databases
EPD20,74520,745
MaxQB28,55928,559
PRIDE141,626141,626
PaxDb112,256112,256
PeptideAtlas31,78331,783
ProMEX449449
TopDownProteomics3,2502,970
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,91718,844
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,76748,942
EnsemblBacteria353,824334,743
EnsemblFungi31,23028,667
EnsemblMetazoa13,82810,175
EnsemblPlants23,98319,398
EnsemblProtists5,1654,989
GeneDB562641
GeneID290,669280,860
Gramene23,98619,401
KEGG501,743472,387
PATRIC308,474308,439
UCSC49,44745,229
VectorBase670592
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
Araport15,28915,196
CGD1,8751,860
CTD74,17073,403
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91914,700
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,26418,261
FlyBase6,1485,791
GeneCards20,33919,943
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,13019,982
HPA27,06516,800
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,77216,729
MIM20,22214,670
MaizeGDB508503
MalaCards4,2344,217
OpenTargets18,10117,928
Orphanet6,1463,288
PharmGKB18,37718,335
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3171,308
RGD7,9117,908
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,11114,056
TubercuList2,1832,147
WormBase5,7804,434
Xenbase4,4864,479
ZFIN2,8392,839
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,15220,152
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,88957,850
HOGENOM389,985389,985
HOVERGEN75,79475,794
InParanoid136,449136,449
KO398,485398,025
OMA413,594413,594
OrthoDB291,341291,341
PhylomeDB95,40695,406
TreeFam45,07845,070
eggNOG660,700329,671
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,81912,047
BioCyc44,19440,883
Reactome112,67934,281
SABIO-RK3,5473,547
SIGNOR3,4273,427
SignaLink3,0193,019
UniPathway135,855123,089
Other
ChiTaRS16,50916,498
EvolutionaryTrace16,58216,582
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,94321,941
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO91,59891,598
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,06955,068
CleanEx30,03329,393
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas37,18237,182
Genevisible55,17555,175
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD136,843130,696
Gene3D429,092325,176
HAMAP326,420323,733
InterPro1,976,264535,261
PANTHER221,828209,535
PIRSF104,622103,575
PRINTS133,845118,179
PROSITE456,853293,440
Pfam746,713511,653
ProDom29,22729,045
SFLD10,6426,399
SMART190,572140,668
SUPFAM483,638368,553
TIGRFAMs292,330272,341

Web resource

6,792 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,096 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,782 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.