Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 249
Updated entries 121,324
Unchanged entries 433,527
Total 555,100
Entries with updated sequences 6
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,136
With known alternative products 24,909
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 95,697
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,690
3 Inferred from homology 386,143
4 Predicted 13,710
5 Uncertain 1,860

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 46
Updated entries 2,741
Unchanged entries 9,914
Total 10,524

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 713 713
Alternative products 24,909 24,909
Biophysicochemical properties 7,634 7,634
Biotechnological use 802 800
Catalytic activity 263,507 234,665
Caution 33,981 62,126
Cofactor 212,582 0
Developmental stage 11,538 11,538
Involvement in disease 6,643 4,433
Disruption phenotype 12,164 12,164
Domain 45,677 39,458
Enzyme regulation 13,976 13,974
Function 455,937 436,876
Induction 19,508 19,500
Mass spectrometry 6,467 4,897
Miscellaneous 36,652 33,806
Pathway 136,701 123,922
Pharmaceutical use 102 102
Polymorphism 1,193 1,137
Post-translational modification 52,981 39,978
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,475 43,831
Sequence similarities 503,451 499,309
Subcellular Location 659,845 0
Subunit structure 270,834 270,617
Tissue specificity 44,285 44,284
Toxic dose 642 593

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 656,318 555,100
Chain 562,691 548,369
Initiator methionine 18,729 18,680
Peptide 11,111 7,598
Propeptide 13,803 11,827
Signal peptide 41,075 41,065
Transit peptide 8,909 8,795
Regions 1,304,034 315,407
Calcium binding 4,144 1,722
Coiled-coil 21,767 15,029
Compositional bias 58,491 31,407
DNA binding 11,510 10,419
Domain 188,262 115,542
Motif 40,851 26,282
Nucleotide binding 150,532 83,391
Repeat 102,751 14,583
Region 188,064 89,475
Topological domain 137,877 28,322
Transmembrane 366,884 76,505
Zinc finger 30,235 13,290
Sites 973,366 202,677
Active site 160,860 97,741
Metal binding 367,643 91,546
Binding site 390,300 102,415
Other 54,563 30,670
Amino acid modifications 502,631 113,567
Cross-link 12,467 6,153
Disulfide bond 120,386 32,612
Glycosylation 114,018 29,247
Lipidation 12,867 8,301
Modified residue 242,533 70,889
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 146,290 31,028
Natural variant 146,290 31,028
Alternative sequence 51,563 21,768
Experimental info 233,949 64,856
Mutagenesis 62,444 13,979
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,284 9,396
Sequence conflict 152,590 46,980
Sequence uncertainty 4,383 764
Secondary structure 536,324 22,753
Helix 234,868 21,924
Turn 56,471 17,765
Beta strand 244,985 20,651

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,321164,824
Journal article991,880448,641
Book1,6491,626
Thesis429426
Patent198194
Unpublished observations396392
Online journal article616602

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 791,955 616,565

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,51633,792
EMBL953,158543,638
PIR123,743113,328
RefSeq609,246464,318
UniGene108,17295,439
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB148,08124,970
PDBsum148,08124,970
ProteinModelPortal447,267447,267
SMR431,565431,565
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,89048,421
DIP17,29417,238
IntAct48,09148,091
MINT31,86431,864
STRING331,239331,239
Chemistry
BindingDB4,8784,878
ChEMBL6,2156,215
DrugBank18,7433,633
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9911,991
SwissLipids1,1951,111
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7211,124
CAZy9,4238,499
ESTHER2,4802,477
IMGT_GENE-DB135135
MEROPS11,32811,328
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB6,4016,366
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57638,576
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,96545,965
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36616,302
dbSNP58,13412,367
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE928917
Proteomic databases
EPD20,76420,764
MaxQB29,24629,246
PRIDE141,651141,651
PaxDb112,381112,380
PeptideAtlas31,82131,821
ProMEX450450
TopDownProteomics3,2472,967
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,92318,852
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl86,49049,122
EnsemblBacteria354,128335,045
EnsemblFungi29,36827,600
EnsemblMetazoa14,01110,281
EnsemblPlants24,29219,663
EnsemblProtists5,0004,823
GeneDB562641
GeneID290,031279,370
Gramene24,29219,663
KEGG503,568473,972
PATRIC91,59991,599
UCSC49,52045,300
VectorBase663585
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1471,138
Araport15,44315,350
CGD1,9761,959
CTD74,42073,650
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91414,697
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2954,293
EuPathDB18,25118,249
FlyBase6,1585,802
GeneCards20,33219,939
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,14920,005
HPA27,06016,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,81616,776
MIM20,38414,736
MaizeGDB510505
MalaCards4,2344,219
OpenTargets18,12017,963
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3201,311
RGD7,9177,916
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,25714,202
TubercuList2,1842,148
WormBase5,8354,477
Xenbase4,5024,496
ZFIN2,8502,850
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,17220,172
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,45055,417
HOGENOM390,304390,304
HOVERGEN75,83275,832
InParanoid136,529136,529
KO399,340398,880
OMA402,610402,610
OrthoDB291,791291,791
PhylomeDB95,44495,444
TreeFam45,12945,121
eggNOG661,597330,111
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,82812,056
BioCyc44,25840,945
Reactome116,57735,329
SABIO-RK3,6183,618
SIGNOR3,5263,526
SignaLink3,0223,022
UniPathway135,967123,201
Other
ChiTaRS16,51716,509
EvolutionaryTrace16,58716,587
GeneWiki10,36710,283
GenomeRNAi21,95421,952
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO94,61994,619
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,18155,180
CleanEx30,02429,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas38,16338,163
Genevisible55,18255,182
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD143,304135,886
Gene3D318,073259,573
HAMAP328,491325,802
InterPro1,948,409535,707
PANTHER222,281209,354
PIRSF107,198106,197
PRINTS133,521117,977
PROSITE458,425294,405
Pfam751,641511,492
ProDom29,24229,059
SFLD11,1386,431
SMART190,822140,867
SUPFAM489,636371,945
TIGRFAMs292,380272,382

Web resource

6,802 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,139 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,787 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.